Seven Sisters Online Booking Portals

Seven Sisters

If you are planning a Northeast India trip and want to keep things organised before you travel, this guide is for you. The Seven Sisters region can feel overwhelming at first because permits, hotels, ferries, park entry, and local transport are often handled through different systems, not one single website. Here you will get a practical overview of the most useful online booking portals, what each one is for, and how to use them without wasting time.

What “Seven Sisters” Means for Online Booking

The Seven Sisters refers to Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, and Tripura. Each state has its own travel rules, tourism infrastructure, and booking style, so the best portal depends on what you are arranging. For example, a hotel in Shillong may be booked on a mainstream platform, while an Inner Line Permit for Arunachal Pradesh will usually be handled on a government portal.

If you are planning a 7- to 14-day trip across the region, it helps to book in stages: first permits, then intercity transport, then stays, and finally local activities such as river cruises, park safaris, or homestays. This sequence reduces cancellations and makes it easier to adjust your route if weather or road conditions change.

Portals You Should Know Before Booking

Not every booking needs a specialised Northeast portal. In many towns, standard hotel and bus booking sites work fine. But for permits and a few state-specific experiences, official portals are the safest route. Use the table below as a quick reference before you start planning.

What you need Best type of portal Useful for Notes
Permits Government portal Arunachal, Nagaland and other regulated areas Rules can change; always verify before travel
Hotels and homestays Online travel site or property website Shillong, Guwahati, Kohima, Aizawl, Agartala Smaller homestays may prefer direct calls or WhatsApp
Flights Airline site or trusted travel portal Guwahati, Imphal, Agartala, Aizawl, Dibrugarh, Jorhat Book early for peak months like October to December
Trains IRCTC Guwahati and Assam-linked routes Rail options are limited deeper into the region
Local activities State tourism portal or verified operator Boating, park entry, festivals, guided tours Check seasonality and age/ID rules

Permit Portals for the Seven Sisters

Permits matter most if your itinerary includes Arunachal Pradesh, and in some cases parts of Nagaland and other border-sensitive or restricted zones. The biggest mistake travellers make is assuming they can arrive and sort paperwork later. In reality, permit approval can take time, and public holidays or incomplete documents can delay the process.

Arunachal Pradesh permit portal

Arunachal Pradesh generally requires an Inner Line Permit for Indian travellers, while foreign nationals follow a different permit process. The application is typically done online through the official state system or an authorised government-linked portal. Keep your photo ID, address proof, travel dates, and basic itinerary ready before you apply. For popular circuits such as Bhalukpong, Dirang, Tawang, Ziro, and Pasighat, it is wise to apply at least 7-10 days ahead, especially in October, November, March, and April.

Nagaland permit and tourism booking

Nagaland usually does not create the same level of paperwork for every Indian traveller as Arunachal, but some zones and special arrangements can still involve official permissions or local coordination. If you are visiting during Hornbill Festival time in Kisama near Kohima, book accommodation and transport well in advance because rates rise sharply and rooms fill quickly. Expect many hotels in Kohima to price in the range of ?2,500-?6,000 per night during the festival period, sometimes higher closer to the venue.

Other state-specific checks

For Meghalaya, Assam, Manipur, Mizoram, and Tripura, most travellers do not need special entry permits for standard sightseeing, but you should still check local restrictions for protected forests, wildlife parks, and border-adjacent areas. If your route includes a homestay near a village festival or an area with limited connectivity, confirm the booking with the host and ask if any local registration is needed.

Best Portals for Hotels and Homestays

In the Seven Sisters, accommodation ranges from city hotels to family-run homestays, eco-lodges, and tea estate stays. Large towns usually have better online inventory, while remote regions often rely on direct booking. A blended approach works best: compare rates on one or two travel sites, then call the property directly if you want a better deal or a clearer room view.

Where online hotel booking works smoothly

Guwahati, Shillong, Imphal, Agartala, Aizawl, and Kohima generally have decent online hotel listings. You can expect budget rooms around ?1,200-?2,500 per night, mid-range stays around ?3,000-?6,000, and premium options from ?7,000 upward in central locations. In Shillong and Guwahati, weekend demand can push prices up, especially during school holidays and long weekends.

When to book directly instead of using a big portal

For homestays in places like Mawlynnong, Cherrapunji, Dirang, Ziro, and Majuli, direct contact often gives you more accurate details about meals, parking, heating, and road access. Some properties do not update room availability in real time on large portals. A short phone call can save you from turning up to a fully booked house in a village with only a handful of rooms.

What to check before paying

  • Whether the rate includes breakfast, dinner, or both
  • If hot water is available throughout the day or only in fixed hours
  • Whether parking is free and suitable for a taxi, SUV, or bike
  • If the property is close to the market or requires a steep uphill walk
  • Whether power backup is available, especially in remote hill areas

Flight and Train Booking for the Region

Air travel is the easiest way to begin a Seven Sisters trip. Guwahati is the main gateway, and several states also have useful airports such as Imphal, Agartala, Aizawl, Dibrugarh, Jorhat, and Tezpur. In the region, early booking matters more than in many mainland routes because flight inventory can be limited and weather disruptions are not rare.

Flights to book first

If you are combining Assam with Meghalaya or Arunachal, look for flights into Guwahati and then continue by road. For a direct state-entry plan, check connections to Imphal for Manipur, Aizawl for Mizoram, and Agartala for Tripura. One-way domestic fares can range from ?3,000-?8,000, but they may rise significantly during festival weeks, Christmas and New Year, and school vacation periods.

Trains and what they can do for you

IRCTC remains the main railway booking portal for Assam and nearby access points. Guwahati is the busiest rail gateway, and many itineraries use it as the start or end point. If you are planning a longer land tour, book trains first and then connect onward by car or shared taxi. Trains are often cheaper than flights, but they may take much longer and do not always align neatly with hill departures.

Portals for Local Transport and Shared Transfers

Intercity travel in the Seven Sisters often depends on hired vehicles, shared sumos, and route-based transfers. Unlike metro-style travel, there is no single universal booking platform for everything. The practical solution is to use online portals for the main leg and then arrange local transfers through your hotel, taxi union, or a trusted operator.

When to pre-book a cab or transfer

If you are landing late in Guwahati, Imphal, or Agartala, pre-book the first transfer so you do not spend time bargaining after arrival. This matters even more if you are heading directly to Shillong, Kaziranga, Cherrapunji, Tawang, or Ziro, because these drives can be long and tiring. Guwahati to Shillong typically takes about 3 to 4 hours depending on traffic and road conditions, while Guwahati to Kaziranga usually takes around 4 to 5 hours.

Shared taxis and route travel

Shared transport is common across the Northeast and can be economical, especially for solo travellers. You may pay roughly ?500-?1,200 per seat depending on distance and route. These services are often managed locally rather than through a clean app experience, so it helps to confirm timings with your hotel or a local contact instead of relying on static web listings.

Booking Portals for Forests, Parks and Cruises

The Seven Sisters are rich in wildlife, river landscapes, and seasonal tourism. For these experiences, official or authorised booking systems are better than random third-party listings because entry quotas, time slots, and permit rules may apply. Assam in particular offers a strong mix of park tourism and river experiences.

Kaziranga and forest entry

Kaziranga National Park is one of the most important places to plan in advance. Safari timings, vehicle availability, and entry gates can vary by season and zone, so always check the latest instructions before paying. Expect safari charges and vehicle costs to vary, but a jeep safari often falls in the range of ?2,000-?4,500 per jeep depending on season and operator, plus park fees as applicable.

River cruises and tea tourism

For Brahmaputra river cruises and tea estate experiences in Assam, use verified operators or state tourism channels where available. Cruise prices can start around ?1,500-?4,000 for shorter experiences and move much higher for overnight packages. If your trip includes tea garden stays near Dibrugarh, Jorhat, or Sivasagar, book at least a few weeks ahead in peak winter months.

How to Use Booking Portals Safely

Because the region combines remote terrain with fast-changing weather, you should treat every booking as part of a flexible plan. Screenshots of confirmations help, but they do not replace a direct phone number for the property or operator. Keep soft copies of your ID, permit, booking voucher, and emergency contacts on your phone and in email.

Simple booking checklist

  1. Confirm the exact district, town, and property location before paying.
  2. Check if the booking is refundable or only partially refundable.
  3. Verify whether local transport is included from the nearest airport or station.
  4. Ask about road closures, landslide-prone stretches, or seasonal restrictions.
  5. Keep one backup night in a major hub like Guwahati or Shillong if your route is long.

Best Time to Book for the Seven Sisters

For most of the Seven Sisters, the best time to book depends on season and region. October to April is generally the busiest and most comfortable travel window for sightseeing, while monsoon months can affect road access, especially in hill states. If you are going for festivals such as Hornbill in December, Shillong’s winter season, or Arunachal’s popular circuit routes, book permits and stays as early as possible.

A good rule is to reserve flights 4-8 weeks ahead for ordinary travel and 2-4 months ahead for peak festival periods. Hotels in city centres can be booked later, but remote homestays and limited-room properties should be locked in early. Always check local weather and road updates a few days before departure because conditions can change quickly in the Northeast.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need a special portal for every Seven Sisters state?

No, you do not. Standard hotels, flights, and trains can be booked on common travel platforms, but permits and some state-specific activities need official or verified portals. The main exception is Arunachal Pradesh, where entry paperwork is especially important for Indian travellers.

Which is the best gateway city for a first-time Seven Sisters trip?

Guwahati is the easiest gateway for many itineraries because it connects well with Assam, Meghalaya, and parts of Arunachal Pradesh. If your focus is a single state, you may also fly directly into Imphal, Agartala, Aizawl, or Dibrugarh depending on your route. The best choice depends on which states you want to cover and how much road travel you are comfortable with.

How early should I book homestays in the Northeast?

For popular places such as Shillong, Cherrapunji, Tawang, Ziro, and during festival periods, book at least 2-6 weeks in advance. For remote or small homestays, earlier is better because there may be only a few rooms. If your dates are fixed, it is safer to book before arranging the rest of the route.

Are online prices always cheaper than direct booking?

Not always. Large portals can offer convenience and visibility, but direct booking sometimes gives you a better rate or better inclusions such as meals and parking. It is worth comparing both, especially for homestays and small hill properties.

Can I complete all permits online before travelling?

Many permits can be initiated online, but you should not assume every process is instant. Some applications require document checks, approvals, or specific travel dates. Apply early and keep a fallback plan in case you need to adjust the itinerary by a day or two.

What should I do if a portal shows availability but the property says it is full?

Call the property directly and ask for confirmation before you make a non-refundable payment. In smaller towns, online inventory may not update immediately, and overbooking can happen during peak travel periods. If needed, keep an alternate hotel in the same town as backup.

Conclusion

The Seven Sisters are easier to plan when you break the trip into pieces and use the right booking portal for each one. Permits, flights, hotels, and safaris all have different rules, but once you know where to book and when to book, the region becomes far more manageable. Take your time, confirm the latest details, and leave some flexibility in your schedule for weather and road conditions.

If this guide helped you plan better, share this post with fellow travellers who are preparing for a Northeast India trip.

Disclaimer : The information provided in this blog is for general informational purposes only. While we strive to keep the content accurate and updated, TravelSetu assumes no liability for errors or omissions. If you believe any part of this blog infringes your rights or causes concern, please notify us immediately at info[at]travelsetu[dot]com so that appropriate action can be taken.

Related posts

Seven Sisters Zoos and Rescue Centres
If you are planning a family trip, a slow wildlife circuit, or a rainy-day add-on to your Northeast itinerary, the Seven Sisters have more to offer than forests and viewpoints. Their zoos, rescue cent..
Seven Sisters Botanical Gardens
If you are planning a trip to Northeast India and want a place that feels calm, green and easy to enjoy at your own pace, Seven Sisters Botanical Gardens deserves a spot on your list. This guide is fo..
Seven Sisters Planetariums
If you are planning a trip across the Seven Sisters and want something a little different from the usual waterfalls-and-viewpoints circuit, planetariums are a smart addition. They are especially usefu..
Seven Sisters Science Centres
If you are planning a family trip to Northeast India and want something that is fun, educational and easy to fit between sightseeing stops, the science centres of the Seven Sisters are a smart choice...
Seven Sisters Amusement Parks
If you are planning a family trip to Northeast India and want to mix sightseeing with easy, low-stress fun, this guide is for you. The Seven Sisters region has far more than mountains and waterfalls; ..
Seven Sisters Natural Pools
If you are planning a slow, scenic escape in the North East, the Seven Sisters Natural Pools deserve a place on your list. This guide is for Indian travellers who want to know what the pools are like,..
Seven Sisters Angling Seasons
If you are planning a fishing-focused trip to Northeast India, the Seven Sisters can reward you with riverbanks, lake edges, tea-estate streams, and quiet hill waters that feel very different from the..
Seven Sisters Riverbank Camping
If you are planning a slow, outdoor trip in the Northeast, Seven Sisters riverbank camping can be a memorable way to experience the region beyond the usual hill stations and city stops. This guide is ..
Seven Sisters Scenic Drives
If you are planning a road trip in Northeast India, the Seven Sisters region is one of the best places to do it. The roads may be slower than plains highways, but the rewards are much bigger: tea gard..
Seven Sisters Aerial Viewpoints
If you are planning a trip across the Seven Sisters and want the kind of views that make the journey feel larger than the map, this guide is for you. From hilltop lookouts over tea gardens to mountain..
Seven Sisters Sunrise Locations
If you are planning a Northeast India trip and want the kind of sunrise that stays with you long after the journey ends, the Seven Sisters deserve a spot on your list. This guide is for you if you wan..
Seven Sisters Pine Forest Belts
If you are planning a journey through the Northeast and want a trip that feels slower, fresher, and more scenic than the usual circuit, the pine forest belts across the Seven Sisters deserve a place o..
Seven Sisters Swamp Forests
If you are planning a nature-focused trip to Northeast India and want something quieter than the usual hill-station circuit, the swamp forests of the Seven Sisters region deserve your attention. This ..
Seven Sisters Grassland Habitats
If you are planning a trip to Northeast India and want more than just viewpoints and monasteries, the grassland habitats of the Seven Sisters will give you a very different kind of experience. This gu..
Seven Sisters Canyon Landscapes
If you are planning a Northeast India trip and want dramatic valleys, river-carved gorges, misty viewpoints, and long scenic drives, the Seven Sisters region deserves a close look. This guide is for I..
Seven Sisters Cave Systems Compared
If you are planning a cave-focused trip in the Seven Sisters region, this guide will help you decide where to go based on your time, fitness, and interest level. From easy, family-friendly limestone c..
Seven Sisters Fossil and Geology Sites
If you are planning a trip through Northeast India and want more than lakes and viewpoints, this guide is for you. The Seven Sisters have some of the most interesting caves, limestone belts, fossil-be..
Seven Sisters Archaeological Excavations
If you are planning a trip to the Seven Sisters and want more than scenery, this guide is for you. The region’s archaeological sites reveal how ancient kingdoms, Buddhist traditions, megalithic cult..
Seven Sisters Megalith Sites
If you are planning a culturally rich trip across Northeast India, the megalith sites of the Seven Sisters offer a very different kind of experience from the usual hill-station holiday. This guide is ..
Seven Sisters Church Architecture
If you are planning a trip to the Seven Sisters and want more than scenic valleys and winding roads, the church architecture here gives you a very different lens on the region. From stone cathedrals i..

Seven Sisters Tour Packages

View All Packages

Indian Tour Packages

International Tour Packages

Get Free Quote Now